Accident Cessna 172 N5339H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363262

Date:Thursday 23 July 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Yute Air Alaska, Inc
Registration: N5339H
MSN: 17265407
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4239 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Hills, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT NOTICED THAT AT LIFTOFF THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WAS HIGHER THAN NORMAL. HE LOOKED AT THE FLAP INDICATOR AND NOTICED HE HAD SELECTED FULL FLAPS. HE ATTEMPTED TO RETRACT SOME OF THE FLAPS AND ACCIDENTLY SELECTED FULL UP. THE AIRPLANE HIT THE TUNDRA AND CAME TO A STOP. ACCORDING TO THE CESSNA 172 PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE USE OF TEN DEGREES OF FLAPS IS RESERVED FOR TAKEOFFS FROM SOFT OR ROUGH FIELDS. IT FURTHER STATES THAT THE FLAPS SHOULD NOT BE RETRACTED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT FOLLOWING THE PROCEDURES OUTLINED IN THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA110

Location