Accident Beechcraft D55 N2TY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363264

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1992
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55
Owner/operator:Airtaix Aviation Inc.
Registration: N2TY
MSN: TE-695
Total airframe hrs:3772 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pineville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(9LA6)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING DEPARTURE FROM A 3,000 FEET RUNWAY WITH A LAKE AT THE END OF THE IT, UPON REACHING LIFTOFF AIRSPEED, THE YOKE WOULD NOT COME BACK WHEN HE PULLED ON IT. THE MAIN WHEELS THEN RAISED OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE AS THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH RUNWAY REMAINING TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED, THE AIRPLANE FLEW OVER THE LAKE, SKIPPING ON THE SURFACE SEVERAL TIMES, AND IMPACTED ONTO THE OPPOSITE SHORELINE. THE FAA INSPECTOR AND A MECHANIC CONFIRMED CONTROL CONTINUITY. THE AIRPLANE'S COCKPIT PANEL HAD RECEIVED EXTENSIVE DAMAGE AND EVIDENCE OF BINDING COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT THE YOKE ASSEMBLY HAD BEEN SWITCHED SEVERAL TIMES OVER THE PAST FEW YEARS.

Probable Cause: THE MECHANICAL BINDING OF THE YOKE AFTER LIFTOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA185

Location