Accident Cassutt N881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363265

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1992
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N881
MSN: CWH 101
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winn, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M153)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLIGHT IN PREPARATION FOR AN AIR RACE THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE CEASED OPERATION DURING CRUISE. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH THE PILOT HAD NOT OBSERVED PRIOR TO THE LANDING. THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE WAS MODIFIED AND WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A STARTER, FUEL BOOST PUMP, OR ENGINE PRIMER. THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANK CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY THREE GALLONS OF AUTO FUEL. THE IGNITION SPARK LEADS HAD WATER CONTAMINATION ON THEM AT THE MAGNETO ATTACH POINT. CORROSION WAS OBSERVED ON THE MAGNETO HARNESS BLOCK AND DISTRIBUTOR BLOCK SPRING. THE SPARK PLUGS AND WIRES WERE AUTOMOTIVE.

Probable Cause: THE DITCH THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED DURING THE LANDING ROLL PHASE OF A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DEM04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DEM04

Location