Accident Cessna 152 N93361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363266

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1992
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sanford Air Incorporated
Registration: N93361
MSN: 15285473
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5170 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belmont, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bangor, ME (KBGR)
Destination airport:Concord, NH (KCON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SUPERVISED SOLO CROSS COUNTRY, THE FLIGHT WAS DIVERTED FROM THE PLANNED FLIGHT ROUTE. THE PILOT STATED THAT FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS GREATER THAN WHAT SHE HAD PLANNED FOR. THE PILOT SAID SHE REALIZED THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH FUEL TO MAKE HER NEXT DESTINATION, SO SHE STARTED TO DIVERT TO AN ALTERNATE LANDING SITE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, AT APPROXIMATELY 2,000 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WERE NO AIRPLANE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. THE PILOT STATED IN THE RECOMMENDATION SECTION OF THE ACCIDENT REPORT, ' (1) THINGS DIDN'T GO AS PLANNED: PLAN FUEL STOPS FOR WORST POSSIBLE SCENARIO, AND (2) MONITORED MORE CLOSELY THE TIME SPENT IN THE AIR INSTEAD OF WHAT THE FUEL GAUGES READ.' THE PILOT'S FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE ASSUMED SHE WOULD REFUEL AFTER THE FIRST LEG OF THE FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED, IN HINDSIGHT, HE SHOULD HAVE BEEN MORE SPECIFIC ABOUT WHEN AND WHERE THE PILOT SHOULD REFUEL.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA110