Accident Cessna 172 N7138F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363268

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1992
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Three Island Flying Club
Registration: N7138F
MSN: 17254782
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS MANEUVERING IN THE MOUNTAINOUS AREA AND CAME UPON A SADDLE BACK PEAK. HE 'PULLED THE AIRPLANE UP' TO CLEAR THE PEAK, BUT THE AIRPLANE STALLED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE OVER THE TERRAIN, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED. THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA311

Location