Accident Cessna A185F N1823R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363274

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1992
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1823R
MSN: 18502538
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2915 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maxton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO ALLOW ONE PILOT TO ATTAIN PROFICIENCY IN THE TAIL WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE. HE HAD COMPLETED ABOUT 3.5 HOURS IN THE AIRPLANE. ONE RUNWAY WAS CLOSED SO, RWY 5-23 WAS BEING USED. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE WIND SOCK AT THE RWY END INDICATED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 090 AT 8 KTS. THE TERMINAL WIND SOCK SHOWED WINDS FROM 140. THIS WAS A COMMON OCCURRENCE, ACCORDING TO THE PIC. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE PRACTICING PILOT COMMENTED THAT THE CROSS WIND WAS INCREASING. ON THE FINAL LANDING THE AIRPLANE VEERED RIGHT, OFF OF THE RUNWAY, & COLLAPSED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTERWARDS THE WIND WAS NOTED TO BE ABOUT 190-200 DEGREES AT ABOUT 18 KTS. WITNESSES COMMENTED TO THE PILOT THAT THE WINDS WERE GUSTY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITION AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE PILOT IN TRAINING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA142

Location