Accident Piper PA-23-160 N4317P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363275

Date:Monday 20 July 1992
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4317P
MSN: 231818
Total airframe hrs:7137 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. George, UT (KSGU)
Destination airport:Burley, ID (KBYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA 23 160 SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT LANDED ABOUT A HALF MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AT BURLEY, IDAHO, AFTER A LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES. THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED A GO AROUND AND WAS ON HIS SECOND APPROACH, AT THE CONCLUSION OF A FLIGHT FROM ST. GEORGE, UT. FAA INSPECTORS INSPECTED THE AIRCRAFT AND ATTRIBUTED THE POWER LOSS TO BOTH ENGINES TO HAVE BEEN FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN ALOFT FOR LESS THAN 3.5 HOURS. NORMAL CRUISE FUEL CONSUMPTION IS 16 GPH. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FUELED TO A TOTAL OF 72 GALLONS BEFORE DEPARTURE. CALM WIND RANGE OF THE AIRCRAFT IS APPROXIMATELY 600 NAUTICAL MILES WITH VFR RESERVES. AIRWAY DISTANCE FOR THIS FLIGHT IS 388 KNOTS; OR 320 KNOTS DIRECT. THE CAUSE OF EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION WHEN ANTICIPATED FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS NOT ADEQUATELY CALCULATED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA158

Location