Accident Cessna A188B N78734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363278

Date:Monday 20 July 1992
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78734
MSN: 1880156T
Total airframe hrs:4704 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Buhl, ID (U03)
Destination airport:(U03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA AG TRUCK STATED THAT HE DEPARTED WITH 50 GALLONS OF FUEL AND FLEW FOR ONE AND A HALF HOURS, CONDUCTING AGRICULTURAL OPERATIONS. HE STATED THAT HE HAD A POWER LOSS DURING A PULL UP AND MADE A FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT. A TOTAL OF APPROXIMATELY FOUR GALLONS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE AIRCRAFT WHEN IT WAS RECOVERED, AND THE ENGINE WAS RUN WITH NO APPARENT MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES NOTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA157

Location