Accident Piper PA-32-301T N83211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363279

Date:Sunday 19 July 1992
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T
Owner/operator:Feverhelm Transportation, Inc
Registration: N83211
MSN: 32-8124006
Total airframe hrs:2227 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TSIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avalon, CA (KAVX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND HE EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO THE RUNWAY. IN ORDER TO NEGOTIATE THE AIRPORT THE PILOT ANGLED TOWARDS THE RUNWAY. AFTER TOUCH DOWN THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY AND EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR LIGHTS BEFORE STOPPING. THE OPERATOR OPERATED THE ENGINE, SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT BUT COULD NOT RECALL IF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS PROPERLY SELECTED TO A FUEL TANK. THE ACCIDENT WAS INITIALLY REPORTED AS AN INCIDENT. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES AND THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: AN ON GROUND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN SUBSEQUENT TO AN ENGINE FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA309

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 1997 N83211 Suzanne A Isaacs 2 Bend, OR w/o

Location