Accident Cessna 172K N78483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363281

Date:Sunday 19 July 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Skypark Aero Club
Registration: N78483
MSN: 17257633
Total airframe hrs:3180 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piqua, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO A LANDING. ACCORDING TO PASSENGERS, THE FLIGHT WAS TO PARTICIPATE IN A BOMB DROP CONTEST. ONE OF THESE PASSENGERS, A RATED PILOT, REPORTED THAT THE PILOT WAS IN 'SLOW FLIGHT' DURING THE APPROACH AND THAT THE AIRPLANE 'STALLED' ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT ONE QUARTER MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA104

Location