Accident Piper PA-18 N3292Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363282

Date:Sunday 19 July 1992
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Boomer Aviation,inc.
Registration: N3292Z
MSN: 18-7229
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5756 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft Walton Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(IJ9)
Destination airport:(IJ9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERICAL PILOT MADE A LOW LEVEL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY AND RELEASED A BANNER AFTER COMPLETING A BANNER TOW FLIGHT. AFTER THE PILOT RELEASED THE BANNER, HE INITIATED A CLIMB TO 300 FT AGL AND ENTERED LEFT TRAFFIC FOR RUNWAY 36. HOWEVER, DURING A TURN ONTO FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED, AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH WATER, WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS A A 15 TO 20 DEG BANK. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST IN 3 TO 4 FT OF WATER ABOUT 200 YDS SOUTHWEST OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE WHILE TURNING ON FINAL APPROACH OVER WATER TO LAND AT AN AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA150

Location