Accident Piper PA-28-181 N75255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363283

Date:Sunday 19 July 1992
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Twin Eagle Flying Club
Registration: N75255
MSN: 28-7690318
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3582 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pikesville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7K0)
Destination airport:(7K0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE FLARED TOO HIGH, AND ALTHOUGH HE INCREASED POWER TO CORRECT, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED LEFT, EXITED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND STRUCK TREES AND A PARKED VEHICLE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE. AND OBJECTS NEAR THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA103

Location