Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3406Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363284

Date:Sunday 19 July 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Nerguizian, Berj
Registration: N3406Z
MSN: 22-7318
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2231 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-350-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTUS)
Destination airport:Bermuda Dunes, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SPENDING THE NIGHT IN TUCSON, ARIZONA, AND REFUELING THE AIRCRAFT TO ITS 36 GALLON CAPACITY, THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON HIS FINAL LEG HOME. HE WAS AT AN ALTITUDE OF 6000 FEET MSL APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING AT PINAL AIRPARK, ARIZONA, LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 31 MILES NORTH-NORTHWEST OF TUCSON, BUT COLLIDED WITH THE ROUGH TERRAIN ABOUT 350 YARDS SHORT OF RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO FAA INSPECTORS NO OBVIOUS FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS IN THE ENGINE WERE NOTED DURING THEIR ON SCENE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE. THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE ROUGH TERRAIN CONDITIONS IN THE AREA OF THE FORCED LANDING WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA308

Location