Accident Cessna 182Q N97799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363285

Date:Saturday 18 July 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Broesmer, Robert
Registration: N97799
MSN: 18267195
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1254 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:Montague, CA (1O5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING FLARE ON THE 50-FT WIDE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT LEFT. THE PILOT OVERCORRECTED THIS CONDITION AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH AN EMBEDDED ROCK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA304

Location