Serious incident Lockheed L-1011-385-1 N719DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363288

Date:Friday 17 July 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011-385-1
Owner/operator:Delta Airlines
Registration: N719DA
MSN: AC-723
Total airframe hrs:9093 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-11U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLAX)
Destination airport:Inyokern, CA (KIYK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF GROUND PERSONNEL TO ENSURE PROPER CLEARANCE BETWEEN A TAXIING AIRPLANE AND AN ADJACENT PARKED AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A FAILURE OF GROUND PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY POSITION A PARKED AIRPLANE TO ENSURE THAT IT DID NOT ENCROACH INTO AN ADJACENT SAFETY AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92IA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92IA307