Accident Beechcraft E35 N3488B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363289

Date:Friday 17 July 1992
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3488B
MSN: D3709
Total airframe hrs:6039 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Escanaba, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake-in-hills, IL (3CK)
Destination airport:Escanaba, MI (KESC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ON VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED HEAVY PRECIPITATION BETWEEN HIS AIRPLANE AND HIS DESTINATION. WHILE MANEUVERING TO CIRCUMNAVIGATE THE PRECIPITATION, HE SAW A BREAK BETWEEN TWO CELLS. SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED WHEN HE FLEW BETWEEN THE CELLS. STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE EMPENNAGE OF THE AIRPLANE WAS DISCOVERED AFTER LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA209

Location