Accident Piper PA-30 N160MJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363290

Date:Friday 17 July 1992
Time:12:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N160MJ
MSN: 30-1410
Total airframe hrs:4025 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shallotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerville, NJ (N52)
Destination airport:Hilton Head Isl, SC (49J
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS REFUELED THE DAY BEFORE THE FLIGHT AND THE FUEL TANKS WERE CHECKED AGAIN DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED SOMERVILLE, NEW JERSEY, WITH 90 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE PILOT COMPUTED 16 GALLONS OF FUEL USAGE PER HOUR AND ABOUT 5 HOURS OF FUEL ENDURANCE. ABOUT 2 45 HOURS INTO THE FLIGHT THE PILOT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND IMMEDIATELY HE NOTICED A FASTER THAN NORMAL DROP ON THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE. THE PILOT INFORMED ATC AT MYRTLE BEACH OF HIS FUEL STATUS, AND ELECTED TO LAND AT MYRTLE BEACH FOR FUEL. BOTH ENGINES QUIT AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD ABOUT 3 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. THERE WAS NO FUEL FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AND THERE WERE NO OBVIOUS SIGNS OF FUEL LEAKAGE FROM THE FUEL TANKS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE OR FUEL STAINS ON THE AIRPLANE. HOWEVER, WHILE CONDUCTING AIRFRAME REPAIRS, THE REPAIR FACILITY DISCOVERED A SUBSTANTIAL FUEL LEAK FROM THE LEFT MAIN FUEL CELL. CRACKS, TYPICAL OF AGING, WERE DISCOVERED IN THE INBOARD CORNERS OF THE FUEL BLADDER WHEN IT WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE BLADDER WAS MANUFACTURED BY PIPER IN 1980.

Probable Cause: THE DETERIORATION OF THE LEFT MAIN FUEL BLADDER WHICH RESULTED IN THE PREMATURE EXHAUSTION OF THE FUEL SUPPLY AND THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA140