Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8432R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363291

Date:Thursday 16 July 1992
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Wright Patterson Afb Aero Club
Registration: N8432R
MSN: 28-8116311
Total airframe hrs:1723 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT WERE TAXIING AFTER LANDING WHEN THEY ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME INCLUDED THUNDERSTORMS AND WINDS AT 28 KNOTS GUSTING TO 57 KNOTS. THE WEATHER HAD CHANGED SIGNIFICANTLY FROM 5 MINUTES EARLIER WHEN THE WINDS WERE 11 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: AN ENCOUNTER WITH A STRONG WIND GUST WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF CONTROL AND NOSE OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA105