Accident Cessna 150L N7521G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363294

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1992
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Buchanan Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N7521G
MSN: 15074685
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:(KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT TRANSMITTED A 'MAYDAY CALL' AND EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ON THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN IS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA298

Location