Accident Cessna 172N N1324E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363299

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Rouse Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1324E
MSN: 17270956
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3649 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bates City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:(KMKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO FLIGHT, PRACTICING TURNS ABOUT A POINT. DURING A TURN, A CRACK IN THE WINDSHIELD BEGAN TO WIDEN, AND THE WINDSHIELD BLEW OUT OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND MADE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING.

Probable Cause: TOTAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE WINDSHIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA207

Location