Accident Air Tractor AT-301A N3652B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363300

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1992
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301A
Owner/operator:Jim Socia
Registration: N3652B
MSN: 301-0264
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5232 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fisher, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYLIGHT AGRICULTURE FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. AT THE TIME OF THE ENGINE FAILURE THE AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING AND IMPACTED THE GROUND INVERTED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DPG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DPG09

Location