Accident Krug LINCOLN SPORTPLANE N377JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363303

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1992
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Krug LINCOLN SPORTPLANE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N377JK
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 1600 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(L66)
Destination airport:(L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT/BUILDER COMPLETED A HIGH SPEED TAXI TEST ON THE RUNWAY BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE'S FIRST FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO CLIMB AFTER IT TRANSITIONED FROM GROUND EFFECT. THE ENGINE RPM WAS ADEQUATE, BUT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE REMAINING RUNWAY WAS INADEQUATE FOR A LANDING AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GAIN ALTITUDE BY INCREASING THE FLYING SPEED, BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT/BUILDER REPORTED THAT THE PROPELLER THRUST EFFICIENCY WAS INADEQUATE TO PRODUCE THE REQUIRED THRUST FOR CLIMB.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT/BUILDER INADEQUATE PROPELLER COMPONENT RESULTING IN AN INADEQUATE CLIMB PERFORMANCE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE AIRPLANE'S INABILITY TO CLIMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA297

Location