Accident Cessna 177 N3425T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363304

Date:Monday 13 July 1992
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3425T
MSN: 17700725
Total airframe hrs:2550 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nacogdoches, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED LONG AND PORPOISED AFTER THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED. THE PILOT APPLIED ABOUT 2 DECONDS OF THROTTLE THEN WENT TO IDLE WHEN HE SAW TREES APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FEET AHEAD OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED AGAIN AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. IT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, WENT THROUGH HEAVY BRUSH, AND IMPACTED A TREE WITH THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD LANDED LONG BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO HIGH AND TOO FAST DURING THE APPROACH TO THE 3,100 FEET AIRSTRIP. HE ESTIMATED HE TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 1,800 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY. THIS LEFT 1,300 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING PLUS 500 FEET OF SAFETY AREA BEFORE THE TREE LINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS WERE THE INADVERTENT PORPOISE OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA179