Accident Cessna 150 N66315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363305

Date:Monday 13 July 1992
Time:17:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66315
MSN: 15075984
Total airframe hrs:7270 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(3V5)
Destination airport:(3V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, WHILE CONDUCTING A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AGL. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL AND CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. TOUCH DOWN WAS HARD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED TWO CYLINDERS WITH EXHAUST VALVES STUCK OPEN. EVIDENCE OF OVERHEAT WAS PRESENT AND ALL ENGINE COOLING DEVICES WERE PROPERLY IN PLACE. THE OPERATOR HAD BRIEFED ALL HIS INSTRUCTORS ON LEANING TO PEAK POWER DUE TO HIGH ALTITUDE PERFORMANCE DEGRADATION.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER RATE OF DESCENT AND LACK OF FLARE WHILE CONDUCTING A FORCED LANDING. FACTORS WERE: PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO STUCK EXHAUST VALVES CAUSED BY ENGINE OVERHEAT FROM IMPROPER LEANING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA073