Accident Cessna 172M N61941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363307

Date:Monday 13 July 1992
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Bun Air Corporation
Registration: N61941
MSN: 64901
Total airframe hrs:2841 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4G9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CRASHED AT NIGHT ABOUT 800 FEET PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY FOLLOWING AN ABORTED LANDING. THE PILOT RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE SIX DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD SIX HOURS OF NIGHT FLIGHT TIME. THE PILOT DOES NOT RECALL THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE ACCIDENT, BUT A PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. THE PILOT THEN INCREASED POWER AND THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, BEGAN TURNING LEFT, AND THEN DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE BARELY CLEARED A ROW OF TREES WHEN THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP AND THE WINGS BEGAN ROCKING BACK AND FORTH. WITNESSES SAID THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING THE ENTIRE TIME. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND WITH THE LEFT WING AND THEN CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE FLAPS WERE UP AND THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB ACTUATOR CORRESPONDED WITH ABOUT A 5 TO 10 DEGREE NOSE UP SETTING. THE EXAMINATION DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 1992 N61941 Bun Air Corporation 0 Bedford, PA w/o

Location