Accident Cessna 150 N61272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363308

Date:Sunday 12 July 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61272
MSN: 15070933
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (Z16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAKING THE AIRPLANE TO MEL WICK'S AIRSTRIP TO RECEIVE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. WITNESSES STATED THEY SAW THE AIRPLANE MAKE LOW PASSES DOWN THE AIRSTRIP AND HEARD A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE; HOWEVER, THERE WAS A TEASPOON OF WATER FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALLING OF THE AIRPLANE AND AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE IN WHICH HE COULD RECOVER. FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WATER IN THE FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 March 1990 N61272 William Lee Laflen 0 Birchwood, AK sub
22 August 1994 N61272 Private 0 Talkeentna, AK sub

Location