Accident Berkshire Mfg. CONCEPT 70 N382W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363310

Date:Sunday 12 July 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Berkshire Mfg. CONCEPT 70
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N382W
MSN: 15
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1274 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ephrata, WA (KEPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT, SHORTLY AFTER DISCONNECT FROM THE TOW PLANE, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT THERMAL LIFT IN THE AREA. THE FLIGHT WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT WHEN THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE WAS TOO FAR OUT AND TOO LOW TO MAKE IT TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT THEN INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: NO THERMAL LIFT AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA151

Location