Accident Cessna 172L N9871G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363316

Date:Saturday 11 July 1992
Time:12:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9871G
MSN: 17259771
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Cedar City, UT (KCDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SHAKE AND THE ENGINE RPM DECREASED. THE PILOT DIVERTED TO A NEARBY RUNWAY AND LANDED DOWNWIND. AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT BOUNCED AND CONTINUED TO BOUNCE THE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE FINALLY SETTLED AS IT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTINUED TO TRAVEL THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND BEEHIVE BOXES BEFORE COMING TO REST. POST-CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 4 INTAKE VALVE WAS BROKEN. DUE TO DAMAGE OF THE FRACTURE ENDS, THE FAILURE MODE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF AN INTAKE VALVE AND THE POORLY EXECUTED FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA149

Location