Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6480W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363317

Date:Saturday 11 July 1992
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6480W
MSN: 2820554
Total airframe hrs:1711 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldsboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGWW)
Destination airport:(KGWW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS TAXIING FOR DEPARTURE, ATTEMPTED A 180 DEGREE TURN, AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE TAXIWAY, AND STRUCK A PARKED AIRCRAFT ON THE RAMP.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAXI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA137

Location