Accident Cessna 172P N9768T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363318

Date:Saturday 11 July 1992
Time:10:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Auburn University
Registration: N9768T
MSN: 17276221
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:5242 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAUO)
Destination airport:(KAUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS RUSHED BY ANOTHER AIRCRAFT ON APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING IN GROUND EFFECT UNTIL IT STRUCK A FENCE ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AS A RESULT OF HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA136

Location