Accident Cessna 172N N2135E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363319

Date:Saturday 11 July 1992
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:South Seminole Flying Club
Registration: N2135E
MSN: 17271167
Total airframe hrs:4258 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SIMULATING A FORCED LANDING TO A PVT AIRSTRIP, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED POWER LINE, TOUCHED DOWN, THEN NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY BOTH PILOTS, WHICH RESULTED IN THEIR FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID OF THE POWER LINE. THE PROXIMITY OF THE POWER LINE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA148

Location