Accident Beechcraft A35 N8851A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363320

Date:Saturday 11 July 1992
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Kenneth M Treidel
Registration: N8851A
MSN: 1976
Total airframe hrs:7794 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toms River, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N44)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE PILOT REPORTED A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO VEER OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE STARTED TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND AND PUSHED THE THROTTLE FULL FORWARD. THE PILOT STATED HE THEN REALIZED THAT IF HE CONTINUED THE GO-AROUND, THE AIRPLANE MAY NOT CLEAR SURROUNDING TREES. THE PILOT STATED HE THEN PULLED THE POWER BACK AND THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND AT AN AWKWARD ANGLE, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR. THE PILOT COMMENTED, 'IN HINDSIGHT-AT TIME OF FULL THROTTLE, TOTAL RIGHT RUDDER IMMEDIATELY AND RIGHT AILERON MAY HAVE DONE IT.' THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WERE NO AIRPLANE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA096