Accident Cessna 172 N8348B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363323

Date:Friday 10 July 1992
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8348B
MSN: 17236148
Total airframe hrs:2260 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL STUDENT WAS PRACTICING WHEEL LANDINGS WHEN THE ACFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN, AND BEGAN TO SWERVE OFF THE RWY ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS, ALLIGNED THE ACFT WITH THE RWY AND APPLIED HARD BRAKING. THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND THE IMPROPER USE OF BRAKES BY THE CFI. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE DUAL STUDENT TO TOUCHDOWN PROPERLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA153

Location