Accident Callair A-9 N9627Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363324

Date:Friday 10 July 1992
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9627Z
MSN: 1030
Total airframe hrs:3828 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver City, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Arapahoe, NE (37V)
Destination airport:(37V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION ACTIVITIES WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE STATED HE HAD JUST ENTERED A CLIMBING LEFT TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN WHEN THERE WAS A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A TERRACED WHEAT FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A TERRACE. THE PILOT ESTIMATED HE WAS ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT MAGNETO FAILED DUE TO A JAMMED FLYWEIGHT ON THE IMPULSE COUPLING. THE CRANKSHAFT DRIVE GEAR THEN FAILED, AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OVERHAUL OF THE LEFT MAGNETO, AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAGNETO/IGNITION SYSTEM WHICH CAUSED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCJ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCJ04

Location