Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3997Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363325

Date:Friday 10 July 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3997Z
MSN: 18-7946
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Molly Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicken, AK (CKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD USED THIS LANDING STRIP AT LEAST TWENTY TIMES WITH NO PROBLEMS. ON THIS OCCURRENCE, THE LANDING SEEMED NO DIFFERENT, BUT DURING THE TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO BRUSH ON THE EAST END OF THE STRIP AND FLIPPED OVER THE EMBANKMENT, WHERE IT CAME TO A REST ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS TERRAIN CLEARANCE WHEN PLANNING HIS TAKEOFF. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH VEGETATION AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 2014 N3997Z 0 Phoenix, Arizona sub
Runway excursion

Location