Accident Cessna 310 N57DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36334

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1987
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N57DS
MSN: 35496
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4327 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brownton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogallala, NE (OGA)
Destination airport:Crystal City, MN (MIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ACFT CRASHED IN OPEN FARM FIELD DURING NIGHT DARK CONDITIONS WITNESS HEARD LOUD ROAR OF ENGS THEN A HARD DULL THUD AND THEN SILENCE. ANGLE OF IMPACT WAS NEAR VERTICAL. ENGS WERE BURIED 8FT AND DIST OF WRECKAGE WAS CONFINED TO WITHIN THE DIMENSIONS OF ACFT. PLT GIVEN PIREP ON FLT TO OGALLALA ADVISING OF TURB AND RIME ICE. NO RADIO CONTACT OR WEATHER UPDATE REQUEST ON FLT BACK TO CRYSTAL CITY. THE WX AT THE ACC SITE WAS UNKNOWN EXCEPT FOR A RESIDENT NEAR THE SITE WHO SAID IT WAS COLD BUT NOT RAINING WHEN SHE HEARD THE SOUND OF THE ACFT AND THE THUD OF WHAT SHE BELIEVED WAS THE ACFT CRASHING. THE FSS AT REDWOOD FALLS, MN, ABOUT 36 NM FROM THE ACC SITE, REPORTED AT 0100 CDT OBS 1000 FT SCATTERED, 1500 FT OVERCAST AND 12 MILES VISIBILITY.

PASSENGER FATALITIES INCLUDE RACHEL CLAIRE FRIEDMAN (B. 1982), SHIRLY MARIE FRIEDMAN (B. 1950), AND JOHN LEO FRIEDMAN (B. 1952).

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32280