Accident Piper PA-44-180 N46RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363367

Date:Friday 3 July 1992
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Southwind Flt Trng System Inc
Registration: N46RJ
MSN: 44-8195006
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:11242 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Isabel, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brownsville, TX (BRO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL STUDENT HAD PERFORMED SEVERAL MANEUVERS WITH THE LEFT ENGINE WINDMILLING AND DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT WHEN CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS PREVAILED. UPON COMPLETING A MANEUVER AND RETURNING TO CRUISE FLIGHT, A POWER LOSS OCCURRED TO THE LEFT ENGINE. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND INITIATED A NORMAL DESCENT TOWARD A NEARBY AIRPORT. DURING THE DESCENT, HE SECURED THE LEFT ENGINE. AS THE AIRPLANE TURNED BASE TO FINAL APPROACH, THE RIGHT ENGINE'S CRANKSHAFT FRACTURED AND A FORCED LANDING HAD TO BE MADE TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT. A TEARDOWN OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED THE FRACTURED CRANKSHAFT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF POWER TO THE RIGHT ENGINE DUE TO A FRACTURED CRANKSHAFT WHILE THE LEFT ENGINE WAS SECURED. FACTORS WERE THE DUAL STUDENTS FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT WHILE PERFORMING MANEUVERS AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA178

Location