Accident Rutan VariEze N115EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36337

Date:Saturday 18 February 1995
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Tifft, Bruce A.
Registration: N115EZ
MSN: 115
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tiller, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottage Grove, OR
Destination airport:Mohave, CA (KMHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES NEAR A ROADWAY. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET BEFORE COMING TO REST, NOSE DOWN IN A CREEK. DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE PILOT HAD PERFORMED SEVERAL MODIFICATIONS; HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 November 1982 N115EZ Private 0 Santa Paula, CA w/o

Location