Accident Cessna R172K N7319K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363379

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1992
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7319K
MSN: R1722055
Total airframe hrs:1786 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eufaula, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ON SHORT FINAL, JUST BEFORE THE FLARE, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SEVERE UP AND DOWN DRAFTS. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE RUNWAY DURING ONE OF THE DOWN DRAFTS AND INCURRED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE WAS UNABLE TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. THE TURBULENT WINDS NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY WERE A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA171

Location