Accident Cessna 172 N6496E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363385

Date:Monday 29 June 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Havasu Flyers Club, Inc.
Registration: N6496E
MSN: 46596
Total airframe hrs:4587 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Havasu, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS A 'WIND SHEAR' DURING THE LANDING FLARE ON RUNWAY 14. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE EMBANKMENT OF A LARGE DRAINAGE SWALE ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA268

Location