Accident Cessna 172N N9447E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363405

Date:Friday 26 June 1992
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Flight Simulation, Inc.
Registration: N9447E
MSN: 17272267
Total airframe hrs:3335 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:(KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND HIS 12 HOUR DUAL PRIMARY STUDENT WERE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THE STUDENT MADE A STABILIZED APPROACH BUT FLARED 'MODERATELY LATE WITH SLIGHT OVER CORRECTION.' THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE WHEEL.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S MISJUDGING THE LANDING FLARE, THE CFI'S DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION AND HIS FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA265

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1994 N9447E Sundance Flying Club 0 Lakeport, CA sub

Location