Accident Beechcraft M35 N9873R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363431

Date:Sunday 21 June 1992
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9873R
MSN: D6426
Total airframe hrs:3716 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dekalb, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDKB)
Destination airport:(KDKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER INITIATING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS EXPERIENCED. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED REMEDIAL ACTION; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A MARSHY AREA WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE STEERING AND BRAKING SYSTEMS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE PROPER NOSE WHEEL STEERING WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA187

Location