Accident Piper PA-38-112 N24611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363442

Date:Friday 19 June 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Bryan Aviation Inc.
Registration: N24611
MSN: 38-79A1137
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1366 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCFD)
Destination airport:(KCFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS IN PREPARATION FOR HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS HIGH AND FAST ON THE SECOND APPROACH. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SAID HE DECIDED 'TO STAND BY AND SEE WHAT HE WOULD DO' AND THAT HE REALIZED THE AIRPLANE WOULD TOUCH DOWN LONG. THE INSTRUCTOR ALSO STATED THAT ON TOUCHDOWN, HE DECIDED 'IMPROPERLY' THAT HE HAD SUFFICIENT RUNWAY LEFT REMAINING TO ABORT THE LANDING. HE EXECUTED A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF, HOWEVER, AT LIFTOFF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A 12 INCH HIGH BARRIER AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE GEAR SEPARATED AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO CLIMB OUT. AFTER A LOW PASS TO SEE WHAT PARTS HAD SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE THE INSTRUCTOR LANDED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OFF OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WAS SUSTAINED TO THE FUSELAGE AND THE EMPENNAGE WHEN THE GEAR SEPARATED DURING THE ABORTED LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S MISJUDGING THE RUNWAY REMAINING FOR THE ABORTED LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE STUDENT PILOT'S MISJUDGING THE TOUCHDOWN POINT AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE APPROACH BY THE CFI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA173

Location