Accident Loehle 5151 Mustang N5151M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363443

Date:Friday 19 June 1992
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Loehle 5151 Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5151M
MSN: 5151-2676117
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KERI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ON CLIMBOUT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING GOOD, AND THEN IT LOST POWER WITHOUT WARNING. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD, BUT LANDED SHORT AND STRUCK TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #2 CYLINDER PISTON HAD SEIZED.

Probable Cause: SEIZURE OF THE #2 PISTON WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOST OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92DGM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92DGM02

Location