Accident Bell 206-L3 N2267N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363445

Date:Friday 19 June 1992
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L3
Owner/operator:Kenai Air Hawaii,inc.
Registration: N2267N
MSN: 51021
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:10623 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waikoloa, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Waimea, HI (MUE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT REDUCED ENGINE AND MAIN ROTOR RPM TO FLIGHT IDLE IN PREPARATION TO DEPLANE HIS SIX PASSENGERS. THE REAR LANDING GEAR REAR CROSS TUBE FAILED, AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON THE HELIPAD. THE FRACTURE SURFACE EXHIBITED CORROSION. INSPECTION PROCEDURES REQUIRED THE CROSS TUBES TO BE INSPECTED AT 100-HR INTERVALS. THE MANUFACTURER IS RE-EXAMINING THE PROCEDURES.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE REAR LANDING GEAR CROSS TUBE DUE TO CORROSION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA254

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 2000 N2267N Kenai Helicopters 0 Grand Canyon, AZ w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location