Accident Piper PA-31-350 C-GRJA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363453

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1992
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Juan Air
Registration: C-GRJA
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Victoria, BC (CYYJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE FLIGHT ENTERED THE AIRPORT AREA, THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO HOLD. WHILE THE FLIGHT WAS HOLDING, THE PILOT COMPLETED THE PRE-LANDING CHECKLIST, EXCEPT FOR EXTENDING THE LANDING GEAR. WHEN THE PILOT WAS GIVEN LANDING INSTRUCTIONS, THE FLIGHT WAS VECTORED TO ENTER THE BASE LEG. AT APPROXIMATELY FIVE MILES OUT, THE PILOT MADE A CALL TO COMPANY GROUND PERSONNEL TO INFORM THEM THAT HE WOULD BE A LITTLE LATE. THE FLIGHT WAS THEN CLEARED TO LAND. EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL ON FINAL APPROACH UNTIL, DURING THE FLARE, THE POWER WAS REDUCED TO IDLE. WHEN THE POWER WAS REDUCED, THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN SOUNDED. THE AIRPLANE THEN LANDED GEAR UP AND SLID APPROXIMATELY 750 FEET BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. THE PILOT STATED THAT NORMALLY THE LANDING GEAR IS EXTENDED AT THE FIVE MILE POINT; HOWEVER, ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, HE FELT THAT THE CALL TO THE GROUND PERSONNEL DISTRACTED HIM FROM THE NORMAL PROCEDURES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: DIVERTED ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA128

Location