Accident Cessna 182Q N95710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363455

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1992
Time:13:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Western Air Of Boulder
Registration: N95710
MSN: 18266606
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS AIRPLANE WAS ONE IN A FLIGHT OF THREE. A LANDING WAS PLANNED TO A PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP. THE OTHER TWO AIRPLANES LANDED FIRST WITHOUT INCIDENT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING HIS LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE OTHER TWO PILOTS AND A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE'S APPROACH TO THE AIRSTRIP WAS HIGH. TOUCHDOWN ON THE AIRSTRIP WAS BEYOND THE NORMAL 1/3 TO 1/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRSPEED WAS FAST. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. LATER, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE HAD BEEN EXPERIENCING AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF POWER, HOWEVER, DURING AN ENGINE EXAMINATION, NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN A LONG LANDING AND OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA115