Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9279Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363461

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1992
Time:12:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Pilot's Co-op Supplies
Registration: N9279Y
MSN: 28-8616039
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2499 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE THIRD LANDING THE STUDENT PILOT PLANNED TO EXECUTE A FULL STOP LANDING. TOWER PERSONNEL REPORTED THE AIRPLANE SKIPPED ON TOUCH DOWN AND THEN BEGAN TO ROLL-OUT. MOMENTS LATER THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND APPLIED HARD, UNEVEN RIGHT BRAKING AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE THAT PARALLELS THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKES AND TIRES DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING LOCKED BRAKE CONDITION. THE RUDDER TRIM WAS OFFSET TO THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA249

Location