Accident Cessna 188B N731GX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363462

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Risco Ag Service Inc
Registration: N731GX
MSN: 18802895T
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2962 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Risco, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A 2,500 FOOT LONG SOD LANDING STRIP WHEN HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF BECAUSE OF A CHANGE IN WIND DIRECTION. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE WIND CHANGED FROM A DIRECT CROSSWIND TO A QUARTERING TAILWIND DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. DURING THE ABORT THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT. THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING THE GROUND LOOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF THE WIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCA02

Location