Accident Piper PA-22 N3516P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363468

Date:Monday 15 June 1992
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3516P
MSN: 22-3269
Total airframe hrs:3533 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oshetna River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gulkana, AK (GKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING THE ONE WAY IN AND ONE WAY OUT AIRSTRIP WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND. AFTER LIFT OFF HE WAS UNABLE TO OUT CLIMB THE BLUFF AND SURROUNDING TERRAIN. HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE DOWNWIND AND WAS STILL UNABLE TO CLIMB SO HE LANDED IN THE ALDER BUSHES. THE AIRPLANE BURNED AFTER THE LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO OR DURING THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE TAILWIND AND THE PILOT NOT UNDERSTANDING THE EFFECTS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ATTEMPTED PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AND THE HIGH VEGETATION IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1992 N3516P Jonathan R. King 0 Oshetna River, AK w/o

Location